Vodka Destination recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this very seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Vodka Destination is committed to protecting your personal information.

When you purchase items from our www.thepiscopeople.com.au, there are certain details we require from you to be able to provide our services. We need to know your name and email address. We also need to know your billing address and contact telephone number/s. We also need to confirm your date of birth to comply with the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 determines is against the law to supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years

We gather this information to allow us to process your order and ensure we maximize the effectiveness of our services, and increase the speed with which transactions and deliveries are conducted.

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your email address, unless:

    •    Required by law

    •    We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.

    •    To implement our terms of use or

    •    To protect the rights or property of Vodka Destination.

By ordering online and confirming your acceptance of our terms and conditions, you declare that you are the person named on the order. If we believe an order is fraudulent, we may release your details to the appropriate authorities.

In order to deliver the service you have requested we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate or with a service partner, such as the freight company handling your order. We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other third party organization without your express consent unless required by law.

If at any time you wish to know what information Vodka Destination holds on file about you, then please email us at vodkadestination@gmail.com and we will provide you with the information. If you are receiving promotional information from Vodka Destination and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by following the “unsubscribe” link, or by emailing us at vodkadestination@gmail.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

All requests to unsubscribe will be actioned within 24 hours of your request subject to normal business hours.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged by law to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Vodka Destination. However, Vodka Destination will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on Vodka Destination website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Vodka Destination website may contain links to other websites for informational purposes. These linked sites are not under the control of Vodka Destination, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites. Please note that separate privacy policies apply to the use of sites linked to ours. Before disclosing your personal information to any linked sites you should read the relevant policy or terms of use.

If Vodka Destination becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site, or any linked sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a complaint, please contact us at vodkadestination@gmail.com.

We also welcome your views at any time about our website and privacy policy

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Vodka Destination will from time to time review their Privacy Policy and reserves the right to modify or delete portions of the policy at any time. Therefore, you should review this page periodically.

More information about Privacy laws and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner. They can be contacted in the following ways:

 

    •    Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992,

    •    Visiting their web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au

    •    By writing to:

    •    The Federal Privacy Commissioner

    •    GPO Box 5218

    •    Sydney NSW 1042

PRIVACY POLICY